Medical Insurance

Atlantic Packaging offers two medical plans administered through our Third-Party Administrator, Health Plans, Inc. 

RBR Medical Plan

The RBR plan is administered by HPI and has no network. Preventive care is still covered at 100%, with no copay or out-of-pocket cost. Copays are:

  • $25 for primary care visits
  • $50 for specialist visits
  • $250 for the first ER visit

The annual deductible is $750 per person, and the out-of-pocket maximum is $3,000 per person. That means after you pay the first $750 in covered expenses, you’ll pay 20% of the remaining costs until you hit the $3,000 cap. For families, two members must each meet the $750 deductible and $3,000 out-of-pocket max, totaling $1,500 deductible and $6,000 out-of-pocket max for the family.

CIGNA Network Medical Plan 

The Network plan, offered through HPI and using the CIGNA Network, gives you access to a broader range of providers and covers 98% of our geographic footprint but comes with higher costs due to fewer network discounts. Preventive care is still fully covered, but the rest of the costs are a bit different.

  • $35 for primary care visits
  • $75 for specialist visits
  • $500 for the first ER visit 

The annual deductible is $1,500 per person and $3,000 per family, with an out-of-pocket maximum of $5,000 per person and $10,000 per family. Just like the RBR plan, once you meet your deductible, you’ll pay 20% of covered expenses until you hit that out-of-pocket max.

The chart below provides a brief outline of what is offered. 

Cost of Coverage

Employee Contributions

Weekly Employee Contributions
RBR PlanNetwork Plan
Standard RateWellness Rate*Standard RateWellness Rate*
Employee$46.77$21.51$46.77$21.51
Employee & Spouse$133.18$91.89$133.18$91.89
Employee & Child(ren)$102.02$67.34$102.02$67.34
Employee & Family$240.32$182.64$240.32$182.64
Monthly Employee Contributions
RBR PlanNetwork Plan
Standard RateWellness Rate*Standard RateWellness Rate*
Employee$206.56$95.02$206.56$95.02
Employee & Spouse$588.21$405.87$588.21$405.87
Employee & Child(ren)$450.59$297.40$450.59$297.40
Employee & Family$1,061.41$806.67$1,061.41$806.67

*Wellness premiums are based on program participation

Coverage

Medical Plan BenefitsRBR PlanNetwork Plan
Annual DeductibleIn-NetworkOut of Network
Individual$750$1,500$3,000
Family$1,500$3,000$6,000
Coinsurance20%20%40%
Maximum Out-of-Pocket*
Individual$3,000$5,000$10,000
Family$6,000$10,000$20,000
Physician Office Visit
Primary Care$25 copay$35 copay40% after deductible
Specialty Care$50 copay$75 copay40% after deductible
Teladoc$0 copay$0 copayNot Available
Preventive Care
Adult Periodic Exams100% Covered100% Covered40% after deductible
Well-Child Care100% Covered100% Covered40% after deductible
Diagnostic Services
X-ray and Lab Tests100% Covered100% Covered40% after deductible
Complex Radiology20% after deductible20% after deductible40% after deductible
Urgent Care Facility$50 copay$100 copay40% after deductible
Emergency Room Facility Charges$250 copay for first visit,
then 20% after deductible for subsequent visits
$500 copay for first visit,
then 20% after deductible for subsequent visits
Inpatient Facility Charges20% after Deductible20% after Deductible40% after deductible
Outpatient Facility and Surgical Charges20% after deductible20% after Deductible40% after deductible
Mental Health
Inpatient20% after deductible20% after Deductible40% after deductible
Outpatient$25 copay$35 copay40% after deductible
Substance Abuse
Inpatient20% after deductible20% after deductible40% after deductible
Outpatient$25 copay$35 copay40% after deductible
Other Services
Chiropractic$50 Copay
(30 visits combined with other outpatient therapies per plan year)
$75 Copay
(30 visits combined with other outpatient therapies per plan year)
40% after deductible
Acupuncture$50 Copay$75 Copay40% after deductible
RBR Plan SBC
Network Plan SBC
Network Plan SBC - Spanish
RBR Plan - Spanish
SBC Glossary
Spanish Glossary
Find a Cigna PPO Provider
Find a Cigna PPO Provider - Spanish
About Your EOB
Manage Your Plan Online
Downloading your ID card Flyer

Video: How to Read an EOB